Our Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Target Audience of App?
The app is for all age groups from orthodontic and dental specialists, to parents and individuals of all ages that wear braces or are engaged in the field of oral health and orthodontic care. The users of this app are not offered nor do the app users receive any medical advice from this subject app nor can the app users register for any medical advice from this app at any time.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit app?
Users visit this app anonymously except for when the user elects a one time in app purchase strictly for additional albums, picture filters, and to add text or logos to photo lapse videos generated by this app. However, when ordering the in app purchase on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter standard and customary information such as your name, mailing address, and credit card information to help you complete your one time in app purchase.

When do we collect information?
We only collect information from you when you purchase the one time in-app purchase feature and no where else on the app do we collect any information from any user at any time.

How do we use your information?
We will use the information we collect from you when you make a one time purchase for the in app feature, for the sole purpose to quickly process your one time transaction.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our app is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our app as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. You can place orders on our app.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links
We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We have not enabled Google AdSense on our App.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy- protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy Policy includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the privacy policy page.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information:
  • By emailing us but since users visit our app anonymously and personal information is only requested when the user is placing an in-app purchase there will seldom if ever be a need for the user to change their personal information. 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking. 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13. Our app is marketed toward adults and young adults whether working professionals or other adults with kids or friends with braces.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Presently, we do not collect your email address but in order to:
To be in accordance with CANSPAM if we do collect email addresses in the future from users we agree to the following:
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
snapsmileshare.com
Fast Digital Signs
171 Oregon Lane
Boca Raton, Florida 33487 USA
[email protected]
949-632-0316

Last Edited on 2015-12-15